Privacy Policy

Skyfleet Limited – Privacy Policy



What does this policy cover?

The following privacy policy sets out what information Skyfleet Limited might collect about you, how we might use this information, when we may use your details to contact you and what information we might need to share with others, who they are and finally, why we need to share it.

Skyfleet are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If we do ask you for any information, please be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. We are dedicated to keeping your information safe and operate our business with your data safety in mind.
In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online and from you directly.
We have a data controller dedicated to looking after your information & if you have any question about this policy, or how we use your data, please send your enquiry in writing to:
Data Privacy, Skyfleet Limited, 3 High House Business Park, Kenardington, Kent, TN26 2LF, by email: privacy@skyfleet.com , or by telephone: 01233 730260

What information do we gather?

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you to provide your name, an email address & a contact telephone number in order that we can provide our services to you.
Should you engage our services, we will require further personal details, including, but not limited to, your title, full name, 5 year address history, date of birth, marital status, home, business and mobile telephone numbers, employment details, monthly income and expenditure and bank details.
If you are a business, we will require details such as company registration & VAT numbers, business address and telephone numbers, director, partner or proprietor personal details (similar to the above personal details noted) and bank details.
If you use any secure facilities such as the transacting of credit applications or legal agreements, we may also collect your IP address and unique identifiers such as your browser and device type. This is to safeguard Skyfleet and its customers data from unauthorised systems access or detecting fraud.

How & where do we store your information?

We’re committed to keeping your data safe. Our website and any services we use all transmit data using SSL encryption. Any data we store about you is held on secure servers that satisfy GDPR regulations, this may be on our premises or on approved cloud storage providers. The data may be stored outside the European Economic Area, if this is the case the data will only be held by providers that are GDPR compliant and only when we are satisfied suitable safeguards for the protection of the data is in place.

How do we collect & use the information?

We will collect your email address and basic contact details when you submit an enquiry on our products & services, via our website, or if you contact us directly. We use this data to send you regular newsletters on relevant products & services unless you choose to opt out at the point of making your enquiry. This is normally no more than once weekly, but on occasion, we may send a further edition, when something really special lands with us or there is important information we feel you need to be made aware of. We will often use a third party, GDPR compliant email service to send you this information.

If you are happy with our quotation and you decide to engage our services, we will ask you to complete a credit application form. This may be carried out electronically via our secure finance portal, or by a word or PDF document, which you can email back. We will ask you to provide identification, usually in the form of, but not limited to, a driving licence and a recent utility bill. In some cases, it might be necessary to provide proof of affordability, such as bank statements for private individuals, or latest accounts for a business.
We will need to share this information with our selected panel of lenders that we work in partnership with, but we will make it clear at the time of application, where we will need to submit your details and provide you with all the information you will need on the chosen lender. We also recommend that you read the privacy policies of these lenders, as they will differ to our own. They in turn, will share your information with credit reference agencies, such as Experian & Equifax as well as fraud prevention agencies, in order to identify you and to ascertain your creditworthiness.

We will also need to provide our panel of selected dealers, with certain information, so that we can order your chosen vehicle. They in turn, will need to share your basic contact details with their logistics providers for arranging eventual delivery.

Why do we process your personal information?

We will only use your personal information for the purposes described above and our grounds for processing your personal information are as follows:
Consent - we will only collect and process personal information if you have given us your expressed permission to do so or if we identify legitimate interests.
Legitimate Interests – we may use and process elements of the information you have given us where we have reasonable grounds to do so. An example of this would be to continue to update you about new offers that might offer you substantial savings. We may also use some personal information to help improve our services, such as our website.
You have a right to opt out of our direct marketing at any time and we have kept this process easy & simple. At the point you make an enquiry via our website, you have the opportunity to opt out. With every newsletter sent, there is a clear unsubscribe link, with easy to follow instructions. Alternatively, you can email sales@skyfleet.com or telephone 01233 730260 to unsubscribe.

How do we use cookies?

A cookie is a small file which is stored on your device when you visit a website or use an app.
We use a number of cookies for various reasons:
To understand how visitors use our website and services, so we can improve them.
To remember information about you, so you don’t have to supply it to us again, such as live chat functionality or form completion.
To deliver tailored advertising about our products and services to you on other websites, also known as remarketing. These ads may display across the Google display network or in social media platforms.
Cookies will last for a varying amount of time. Some will expire as soon as you close our website, others will remain on your device for longer to help with the reasons above.
You have control over cookies, if you don’t wish to use them, or you would like to delete cookies already present- your browser settings will allow you to delete them or block them altogether. Consult the documentation or help file for your device or browser for guidance on how to do this.
Alternatively, you can visit this website for more information or to disable individual cookies: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling use of your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by us for marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by clicking unsubscribe or emailing us at offers@skyfleet.com, or calling us on 01233 730260.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you, this is called the right of access. This service is free of charge. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email privacy@skyfleet.com or write to Skyfleet Limited, 3 High House Business Park, Kenardington, Kent, TN26 2LF.
Due to the nature of the information we may hold (such as financial data if you are a customer), we may need some identification to check you are who you say you are before we can send you the data.
Please allow 30 days for us to transact this request.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Your rights & responsibilities

Right to correct – you have the right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete
Right to erase – you have to right to request we delete all personal information we hold for you
Right to restrict our use of your information – you have the right to request we limit the use of certain data
Right to data portability – you may ask us to move, copy or transfer your personal information
Right to object – you have the right to object to our use of your personal date. If you do raise any objection to the use of our data, we will take appropriate action immediately.

If you are not happy with any element of how we use, manage or protect your data, please follow our complaints handling procedure in the first instance, which is available upon request. If you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint, you may be able to refer the matter to the relevant data protection regulator, which in the UK, is the Information Commissioner’s Office (the ICO).

How long will we keep your personal information for?

Skyfleet will only keep your personal information for the period that is necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in the privacy policy, or until you request that it be deleted.
If having expressed an interest in our products and services, you do not use them for a reasonable period of time, which could vary depending on the services you enquired on, or previously utilised, we will remove your details for any future marketing purposes, but will retain your personal information for a period of up to 5 years. If you have therefore, not used our services, made an enquiry, or clicked through to our website from a marketing newsletter, for a consecutive period of 5 years, we will remove your personal information from our records. Your records, may, however, continue to be on our records via a data backup or archive, which is kept for legal & regulatory purposes, only as long as we are legally required to do so.

Children

Our products and services are not available to persons under 18 years of age. We do not knowingly collect any data from any individual under the age of 18. If we become aware an individual under 18 has provided us with data unknowingly or by misrepresentation we will delete the data.

Updates to this privacy policy

We update this policy from time to time. The date of the last update is: 24/05/2018